investuk-logo-1-vector-true.png
Start your next chapter in the United Kingdom

With exciting investment opportunities, an incredibly high quality of life and an outstanding reputation as a place to live and work, the UK is the natural home for ambitious foreign investors and their families.

Why choose the UK?

In addition to a choice of flexible pathways to residency and citizenship, the UK has strong appeal across the three key issues that often concern investors:

Security
  • Stable and democratic political system

  • Government committed to supporting businesses of all types and sizes

  • Free market economy; 5th biggest in the world and 2nd largest in Europe

  • British Pound considered a 'safe haven' currency

  • Skilled and diverse labour market

Education
  • Internationally renowned school and universities

  • A thriving independent sector

  • An extensive and well-funded state sector

Quality of life
  • A cosmopolitan society

  • Rich heritage and dramatic landscapes

  • Five international airports in London and high-speed connections to Europe

  • Competitive tax rates and a system favourable to resident foreigners

Visa solutions

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa and Innovator visa categories are the most efficient routes to obtain residency in the UK leading to UK Permanent Residence, with short application processing times and objective entry criteria.

Tier 1 (Investor) visa
  • A passive investment programme designed for high-net-worth individuals with access to at least £2,000,000

  • Investment can be made into share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK companies

  • Visa initially granted for 3 years, after which point can be extended for a further 2 years

  • UK Permanent Residence granted after 5 years of holding an Investor visa and demonstrating that a £2m investment has been maintained

  • Accelerated settlement available at higher investment amounts: £5m for Permanent Residence in 3 years and £10m for Permanent Residence in 2 years

Innovator visa
  • An active visa programme designed for businesspersons and entrepreneurs seeking to establish or run a business in the UK

  • Applicants should have access to at least £50,000 to invest in their business

  • Business idea must be approved by an official endorsing body, who assess based on innovativeness, viability and scalability

  • Visa initially granted for 3 years, after which point can be extended for a further 3 years

  • UK Permanent Residence granted after 3 years of holding an Innovator visa